NY C87720

June 1, 1998

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 C87720

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000

Ms. Kim Young
BDP International Inc.
2721 Walker NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a Travel Beauty Collection from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated May 5, 1998, on behalf of Meijer, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample consists of a clear vinyl zippered toiletry bag, measuring 8-1/2" x 5" x 2", containing a plastic toothbrush holder, a soap dish, two bottles with screw on tops, two small containers with screw on lids, and a nail brush. The sample is being retained for official purposes.

The applicable subheading for the Travel Beauty Collection will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist