NY C87716

May 18, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C87716

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.3035

Mr. Wick Campbell
C.H. Powell Company
770 Atlanta South Parkway
College Park, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a Network Interface Unit (NIU) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Campbell:

In your letter dated May 4, 1998 you requested, on behalf of your client Arris Interactive, a tariff classification ruling.

The device, a Network Interface Unit (NIU), is designed to be used by a traditional cable TV company to transmit both cable TV video signals and telephone signals over its network directly to its customers.

The cable video signal and voice signal are routed through the NIU. The NIU splits off the RF video signal and transmits it to the customer's television unit. The NIU converts the RF signal back to a telephony signal and transmits it to the customer's telephone unit.

The applicable subheading for the NIU will be 8525.10.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for ... television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus ...: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other: Converters, decoders, pre-amplifiers, line amplifiers, distribution amplifiers and other amplifiers; directional couplers and other couplers; all the foregoing designed for cable or closed circuit television applications. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,