NY C87686

May 21, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C87686

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.30.5000

Ms. Liz Neger
SST Corporation
635 Brighton Road
P.O. Box 1649
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Adamantadine hydrochloride, CAS 665-66-7 from Switzerland

Dear Ms. Neger:

In your letter dated April 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

1-Adamantadine hydrochloride, CAS 665-66-7, is also known as 1-Amantadine hydrochloride, 1-Adamantamine hydrochloride and Tricyclo[3,3,1,13,7] decan-1-amine hydrochloride. The product is used as an anti-platelet agent.

The applicable subheading for 1-Adamantadine hydrochloride will be 2921.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic mono- or polyamines, and their derivatives; salts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,