NY C87684

June 12, 1998

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C87684

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Mr. Jim Yarbrough
Perkins & Yarbrough Trading
4225 New Hope Meadow Road
Nashville, TN 37076

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations and Santa figures from China.

Dear Mr. Yarbrough:

In your letter dated May 7, 1998, on behalf of your client Whispering Pines Carvings, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted photographs depict Santa figures and Christmas ornaments. These articles are composed of resin materials. They are made to appear like articles that have been carved. Your letter of inquiry states that these items will be sold in retail stores during the Christmas holiday season.

The applicable subheading for the Santa figures and the Christmas ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,