NY C87679

June 1, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C87679

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.52.1020

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, Mass. 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a cocktail and dinner napkins from China.

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated May 7, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

Style number 84068138, is a cocktail napkin made from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The napkin measures approximately 12 inches square. Gold metallic yarn is embroidered around the edges. In your letter, you indicate that these napkins will be sold as a set of six.

Style number 84068178, is a dinner napkin made from 100 percent linen woven fabric. It measures approximately 18 inches square and gold metallic yarn is embroidered around the edges. This napkin will be sold single. As requested both napkins are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the napkins will be 6302.52.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of flax: tablecloths and napkins... other. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The napkins fall within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,