NY C87655

May 21, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C87655

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010

Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of women's sleep bottoms from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter dated May 7, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of CRH International. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style JM 9852 is a pair of women's sleep bottoms constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a fully elasticized waist, a fly front with a one button closure and short hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for style JM 9852 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women's. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

Style JM 9852 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,