NY C87621

June 1, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C87621

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.52.1020; 6302.52.2000

Ms. Thea Costabile
Patrick Powers Customs Brokers Inc.
27 Blake Avenue
Lynbrook, NY 11563-2505

RE: The tariff classification of a napkin and placemat from China.

Dear Ms. Costabile:

In your letter dated May 11, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Icon Group/Sino US.

The submitted napkin and placemat are made from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. All four edges of the placemat are hemmed and it measures approximately 13 x 22 inches. One end of the placemat is printed with a floral design. The napkin is comprised of a double layer fabric which has been sewn together along the edges. The napkin measures approximately 14 x 18 inches. The top portion features a floral print and the bottom portion is plain.

The applicable subheading for the napkin will be 6302.52.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of flax: tablecloths and napkins... other. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the placemat will be 6302.52.2000, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of flax: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 ad valorem.

The napkin and placemat fall within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,