NY C87617

May 18, 1998

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 C87617

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5603.12.0090

Mr. Dennis Healy
RKD Premium Products
P.O. Box 2004
Gresham, OR 97030

RE: The tariff classification of various types of nonwoven facial tissue cleaning cloths and wipes, from China.

Dear Mr. Healy:

In your letter dated May 7, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Four representative samples were submitted which you described as follows:

1) Nonwoven Spunlace Facial tissue (40g/m2)

2) Nonwoven Spunlace Glass and CD cleaning cloth (40g/m2)

3) Nonwoven cleaning cloth (Compacted) 60g/m2

4) Nonwoven cleaning cloth (60g/m2)

These cloths all appear to be of nonwoven man-made fiber construction (filaments) and are put up in four different retail packagings. Two are put up in lay flat plastic wrapped packages, one in a small box and the others in small disks. The wipes in these small disks will open up into a square or rectangular configuration.

The applicable subheading for all of these wipes will be 5603.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m2 but not more than 70 g/m2. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,