NY C87605

May 19, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C87605

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.50.3000

Ms. Anita Kuo
Allchem Industries
6010 NW First Place
Gainesville, FL 32607

RE: The tariff classification of 2,4-Dihydroxy Benzophenone (CAS 131-56-6) and 2-Hydroxy-4-Methoxy Benzophenone (CAS 131-57-7) from China.

Dear Ms. Kuo:

In your letter dated May 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are used as chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for both products will be 2914.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: ketone-phenols and ketones with oxygen function: aromatic. The rate of duty for 2,4-Dihydroxy Benzophenone will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, 2-Hydroxy-4-Methoxy Benzophenone is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,