NY C87550

May 22, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C87550

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.13.2010; 6204.33.5010; 6204.43.4030; 6204.53.3010; 6211.43.0060

Ms. Carol A. Brady
Circle International, Inc.
4711 LeBourget Drive
St. Louis, MO 63134

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven wearing apparel from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Brady:

In your letter dated May 5, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of S.P.N. Inc., d/b/a/ Bridal Originals.

All of the submitted styles are constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric.

Style PE 9083 consists of a skirt and jacket of the same fabric composition, construction and color. The fully lined jacket is assembled from four or more panels and features long sleeves, a collar, a square neckline and a double-breasted front opening secured by eight buttons. There is contrasting colored satin edging around the neckline, front opening, sleeve hem, buttons, button holes and collar are of a satin fabric. The lined skirt features a partially elasticized waist, a back hook and zipper closure and a back pleat. The skirt is embellished with the contrasting colored satin trim found on the jacket.

Style PW9103A consists of a jacket, blouse and skirt. The jacket is fully lined and is assembled from four or more panels and features long sleeves, shoulder pads, a full front opening secured by a hook closure. The jacket also has decorative beading on the shoulders and down the front opening with two decorative, non-functional buttons. The pullover, tank-styled blouse features a round neckline, 1 1/4 inch wide shoulder straps, a semi-flared body and is fully lined. The skirt is fully lined and features a partially elasticized waistband, a rear zipper and hook closure and a side front slit that extends 23 inches from the hem. The skirt extends to the ankle and does not contain the decorative beading found on the jacket.

Style PM 9093 consists of a dress and a jacket. The jacket is fully lined and is assembled from four or more panels and features long sleeves, a stand up collar, shoulder pads, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by three self covered buttons. The jacket has decorative beading and embroidery around the collar, the front shoulders and around the sleeve edges. The dress is fully lined and features a round neckline, 1 1/2 inch wide shoulder straps, a rear zipper closure and a side front slit that extends 28 inches from the hem. The dress extends to the ankle.

The applicable subheading for style PE 9083 will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suits: of synthetic fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 36.6 cents/kg + 26.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jacket of style PW9103A and the jacket of style PM 9093 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jacket, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the blouse of style PW9103A will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the skirt of style PW9103A will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dress of style PM 9093 will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

Style PE 9083 falls within textile category designation 644; the jackets fall within textile category designation 635; the blouse falls within textile category designation 641; the skirt falls within textile category designation 642 and the dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,