NY C87546

May 28, 1998

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 C87546

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000

Ms. Lynda L. Stickney
Circle International, Inc.
P.O. Box 619023
1245 Royal Lane
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of a spotlight from China.

Dear Ms. Stickney:

In your letter dated May 6, 1998, on behalf of Bollinger Industries LP, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is a spotlight, known as the Hoop Light, which is composed of steel parts and is designed to be mounted to the top portion of a basketball pole in order to illuminate the hoop and the surrounding area for playing purposes. It will be imported and sold together at retail in the following unassembled condition:
a) the frame kit consisting of 5 poles.
b) the light kit consisting of a 500 watt halogen lamp with attached handle and cord; a chrome lamp guard; and an optional floor stand when used as a work lamp.
c) the hardware kit consisting of U-clamps, cord clamps, chrome bracket plates, large black metal mounting brackets, locking screws, washers, lock nuts and a multipurpose wrench/screwdriver tool.

The applicable subheading for the Hoop Light will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,