NY C87527

May 8, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:TA:358 C878527

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0020

Ms. Judy Piccirillo
Kids "R" Us
Toys "R" Us Traffic Dept.
461 From Road
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of a toddler boy's bodysuit from China.

Dear Ms. Piccirillo:

In your letter dated May 1, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 21-14453T9 is a toddler boy's 100% cotton knit bodysuit. The garment features short sleeves with hemmed bottoms, a collar, a three snap left over right placket front, rib-knit leg openings with a three snap crotch closure. The garment will be imported in sizes 2T, 3T and 4T.

The applicable subheading for style 21-14453T9 will be 6114.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, bodysuits and bodyshirts. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 21-14453T9 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director