NY C87513

May 11, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C87513

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2902.19.0050

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Adamantane (CAS 281-23-2) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Adamantane which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2902.19.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,