NY C87482

May 27, 1998

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 C87482

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Anthony Mok
Uni-King Marketing Inc.
2770 Steeles Ave. W., Unit 3
Concord, Ontario, L4K 4N5
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of candles from China.

Dear Mr. Mok:

In your letter dated May 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are as follows:

1. Item #5F16 is a tawny colored pillar candle decorated with an embossed bamboo pattern all around the candle. The candle measures 6 inches in height by 2 inches in diameter and is wrapped in plastic.

2. Item #3c6-29g is a white pillar candle decorated with an embossed woven design in gold all around the candle. It is wrapped in plastic and tied at the top with a gold bow.

The applicable subheading for the above described candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2% ad valorem.

The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the sample candles are within the scope of the antidumping duty order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski