NY C87463

May 21, 1998

CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 C87463

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.45

Mr. Thomas Staub
Interfreight Co.
221 Sheridan Blvd.
Inwood, N.Y. 11096

RE: The tariff classification of wrist watches from Japan

Dear Mr. Staub:

In your letter dated May 4, 1998, on behalf of Techno Marine Watch, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The wrist watch is a men's watch with a steel case, a mineral glass cover, and a polyvinyl chloride strap. The watch is battery operated and contains a quartz movement. You state that there are no jewels in the movement. There is no style or model number shown on the watch.

The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with mechanical display only; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; other; other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5 percent on the case plus 2.8 percent on the strap, band, or bracelet plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

For your information, enclosed is a copy of the special marking requirements of chapter 91 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. The wrist watch must be marked in accordance with the special marking requirements.

In additional, the watch must be marked with country of origin in accordance with the requirements of Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930. For the purposes of Section 304, the country of origin of the watch is determined by the country of origin of the movement.

If you require a ruling on the marking of the wrist watch, submit a sample of the goods in the condition in which they will be imported. Submit a sample which has the actual back. The watch back should be opened so we may readily examine the watch for compliance with the marking requirements.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,