NY C87451

May 29, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C87451

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. Thayne Robins
Edison Brothers Stores, Inc.
501 North Broadway
St. Louis, MO 63166-6995

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Robins:

In your letter dated April 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style "Sherpapovr" is a men's pullover garment constructed from 50 percent polyester, 50 percent acrylic, sherpa knit fabric which measures 14 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horiziontal direction. Style "Sherpapovr" has a wide, loose fitting body and features a partial front opening with a two button closure; a self-fabric spread collar; long sleeves with elasticized cuffs; an appliqued logo across the chest; two side seam pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. There is a rubber logo on the left sleeve.

The applicable subheading for Style "Sherpapovr" will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem.

Style "Sherpapovr" falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director