NY C87434

June 1, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C87434

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000

Mr. Joseph Carrillo
Schenker International, Inc.
380 Littlefield Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic cold bag from Denmark.

Dear Mr. Carrillo:

In your letter dated May 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a plastic bag that is identified as the Combi Cold Carrier. It is composed of 2 layers of polyethylene with an inner layer of insulation made of polyester wadding material.

The combi carrier bag is welded with an overlap from the back of the carrier, and has a comfortable beech dowelling handle. The handle on the closed carrier is in contact with both the front and the back. By putting the flap from the back of the carrier through the handle opening to the front, where it is closed by a popper, the carrier is effectively sealed. This carrier bag is designed to keep frozen products frozen for several hours until the purchaser reaches home.

The applicable subheading for the combi carrier bag will be, 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,