NY C87424

May 13, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C87424

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8528.12.6800

Mr. Michael J. McCullough
Ace Young, Inc.
175-01 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 203
Jamaica, N.Y. 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a LCD Video Entertainment System from Korea.

Dear Mr.McCullough:

In your letter dated March 23, 1998, and received in this office on May 4, on behalf of your client, Korea Electronics Co. LTD, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item, "Model LVS/1 LCD Entertainment System," is an audio video display unit for mobile vehicles for passenger viewing. This system consists of the following components:

1. A "Distribution box" which has a tuner system with NTSC 181 Channel quartz frequency, and various imputs and outputs for video, audio and antenna. A remote control hand unit to switch between TV and VCR reception, change channels and set the volume.

2. An LCD Panel Assembly which is composed of a die cast aluminum frame and a 5.6 inch backlit TFT LCF Active Matrix 4 color flat display. The LCD is designed so that it can swing down from the frame which is positioned above and in front of the passenger. The display has all the imputs for video and on screen control

3. A two-stage backlit membrane control panel, as well as cables which interconnect the various components of the system. Each component of the system is specifically made to work with the other components of the system

The applicable subheading for the LVS/1 LCD Video Entertainment System will be 8528.12.6800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for [r]eception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: [c]olor: [w]ith a flat panel screen: [o]ther: [w]ith a video display diagonal not exceeding 33.02 cm The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,