NY C87382

May 15, 1998

CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:236 C87382

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3212.90.0050

Ms. Trisha Walker-Cunningham
2119 Blair Boulevard
Nashville, TN. 37212

RE: The tariff classification of "Renovo" (Soft Top Reviver) from England

Dear Ms. Walker-Cunningham:

In your letter dated April 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, "Renovo", is a soft top reviver for convertible cars. You indicate that this product will be imported packaged for retail sale. "Renovo" is a black pigmented product that is applied by brush onto the fabric top, soaking in and penetrating to the waterproof layer of the top. It is stated to restore fabric tops like new.

The applicable subheading for "Renovo" will be 3212.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Pigments (including metallic powders and flakes) dispersed in nonaqueous media, in liquid or paste form, of a kind used in the manufacture of paints (including enamels); stamping foils; dyes and other coloring matter put up in forms or packings for retails sale: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director