NY C87372

May 6, 1998

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 C87372

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.50.0000

Ms. Gladys Diaz
John T. Raia Customhouse Brokers
One Industrial Plaza
Building D
Valley Stream, N.Y. 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a photo album from China.

Dear Ms. Diaz:

In your letter dated April 28, 1998, on behalf of Enchante Accessories, Inc. (New York City), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as a style PA-5460 photo album was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a looseleaf book consisting of numerous 8 1/2" x 10 1/2" stiff paper pages held by a metal 3-ring binder mechanism permanently mounted inside a folding paperboard cover. The pages are coated on both sides with a tacky substance, over which there is a protective clear plastic film which can be temporarily peeled back to allow insertion of photographs to be mounted for storage and display. The thickness of the paper comprising the pages is approximately 0.28 mm, while that of the plastic film is approximately 0.04 mm.

The applicable subheading for the style PA-5460 photo album will be 4820.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for albums for samples or for collections, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 2.4%.

We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. When imported into the United States, the merchandise will be required to be so marked, legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach ultimate purchasers.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-466-5733.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,