NY C87370

May 20, 1998

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 C87370

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4817.30.0000

Ms. Gladys Diaz
John T. Raia Customhouse Brokers
One Industrial Plaza
Building D
Valley Stream, N.Y. 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a paper note card/envelope set from China.

Dear Ms. Diaz:

In your letter dated April 28, 1998, on behalf of Enchante Accessories, Inc. (New York City), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as a style P-9801 "note card set" was submitted and will be retained for reference. It consists of ten paper note cards and ten paper envelopes packed together for retail sale in a shallow, tray-like paperboard container with a clear, removable plastic cover. The note cards, which measure 5" x 6 5/8" in their folded (closed) condition, are design-printed on the exterior and completely blank inside. The accompanying envelopes will accommodate the cards, and are suitable for mailing.

The applicable subheading for the style P-9801 "note card set" will be 4817.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boxes, pouches, wallets and writing compendiums, of paper or paperboard, containing an assortment of paper stationery. The rate of duty will be 2.5%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-466-5733.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,