NY C87356

May 6, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C87356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9907

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of an insulated "Lunch Cooler Bag" from China.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

In your letter dated April 23, 1998, on behalf of Mead Corporation, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an insulated "Lunch Cooler Bag", item number 50318. It is made with an outer surface of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The interior is composed of foam and PVC lining. It features an adjustable textile web fabric strap and is secured by means of a zipper closure around the entire top circumference of the bag. The inside features an open PVC pocket. The outside features a zippered pocket trimmed with PVC material and an open-work knit pocket with a zipper closure. It measures approximately 6" x 8".

The applicable subheading for the "Lunch Cooler Bag" will be 6307.90.9907, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Cooler bags with outer surfaces of textile materials: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The "Lunch Cooler Bag" falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,