NY C87335

May 29, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C87335

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2070

Ms. Carolyn Ferrier
J. Crew Group, Inc.
22 Lincoln Place
Garfield, NJ 07026-1991

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Ferrier:

In your letter dated May 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 22178 is a man's garment constructed from 100 percent wool, knit fabric containing fourteen stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit neckline; a full front opening with a zippered closure; two inset pockets below the waist with rib knit trim; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a straight, hemmed bottom on the front panel and a rib knit bottom on the rear panel.

The applicable subheading for Style 22178 will be 6110.10.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 16.6 ad valorem.

Style 22178 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,