NY C87309

May 29, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C87309

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050; 6105.20.2010

Mr. Arthur Danforth
Hyde Athletic Industries, Inc.
Centennial Park, P.O. Box 6046
Peabody, MA 01961

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Thailand, Hong Kong and China.

Dear Mr. Danforth:

In your letter dated April 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 14809 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 46 percent nylon, 46 percent polyester, 8 percent spandex, finely knit fabric. Style 14809 is sleeveless and features a crew neckline; a sewn-on logo on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style 6518 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric. Style 6518 features a mock turtle neckline; long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with a curved tail.

Style 6510 is a men's shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Style 6510 features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a turtle neck; long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; an embroidered logo on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles 14809 and 6518 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 6510 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The duty rate will be 33.6 percent ad valorem.

Styles 14809, 6518, and 6510 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of Thailand, Hong Kong, and China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity