NY C87303

May 1, 1998

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:231 C87303

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2105.00.3000; 2105.00.4000

Mr. Donald Carroll, Esq.
Studio Legale Associato & Frere Cholmeley Bischoff 47, Viale Bruno Buozzi
00197 Rome
Italy

RE: The tariff classification of frozen dessert from Italy.

Dear Mr. Carroll:

In your letter, dated April 22, 1998, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, American Sales and Merchandising LLC.

The products are described thus:

1. "Il Limone" is a lemon milk ice with lemon juice that is served inside half a lemon. It is packed in a heat sealed, polypropylene pack. "Il Limone" contains by weight 19.1 percent sugar, 8.8 percent nonfat milk solids, and 5.7 percent milk fat. The ingredients are 57.2 percent rehydrated skim milk, 19.1 percent sugar, 10 percent lemon juice, 5 percent fresh cream, 4.9 percent butter, 3.3 percent corn syrup, 0.2 percent emulsifier, 0.2 percent stabilizers, and 0.1 percent flavoring. The net weight is 70 grams.

2. "La Noce Di Cocco" is coconut milk ice with grated coconut that has been decorated with a round piece of chocolate. It is contained in a coconut shell, and it is packed in a heat sealed, polypropylene pack. The net eight is 75 grams.

The applicable subheading for "Il Limone" and "La Noce Di Cocco," if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4, will be 2105.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ice cream and other edible ice, whether or not containing cocoa, other, dairy products described in additional U.S. note 1 to chapter 4, described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 have been reached, the products will be classified in subheading 2105.00.4000, HTS, and will be dutiable at 54.6 cents per kilogram, plus 18 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 2105.00.4000, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.04.50 - 9904.05.01, HTS.

Importations of milk and milk products are subject to import regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding labeling regulations administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

U.S. Food and Drug Administration
Division of Regulatory Guidance
HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W.
Washington, DC 20204

Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

U.S. Department of Agriculture
A.P.H.I.S., Veterinary Services
Federal Building, Room 756
6505 Belcrest Road
Hyattsville, MD 20782

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director