NY C87284

May 12, 1998

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C87284

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated April 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 0982, is a woman's sweater constructed from 45% lambswool, 41% rayon, 10% angora, 4% silk knit fabric. The fabric measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a sports collar, a full frontal opening secured by 3 buttons, long sleeves with turn-over cuffs and a rib knit hem.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 446. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov