NY C87268

June 11, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C87268

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900

Ms. Liz Neger
SST Corporation
635 Brighton Road
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of 5-R-(3-Chlorophenyl)-3-[2-(3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl)-1-R-Methylethyl]-1,3-Oxazolin-2-One from Italy.

Dear Ms. Neger:

In your letter dated April 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 5-R-(3-Chlorophenyl)-3-[2-(3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl)-1-R-Methylethyl]-1,3-Oxazolin-2-One which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,