NY C87266

May 29, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C87266

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000

Ms. Tammy Locke
Wholesale Supply Co., Inc.
International Department
7100 Service Merchandise Drive
Brentwood, TN 37207

RE: The tariff classification of bottle cases from China.

Dear Ms. Locke:

In your letter dated April 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a bottle cases.

You have submitted one sample and a photo of four items that you described as "Assorted Sand Blasted Wine Boxes", identified as item 4304HY. The sample submitted is a bottle case manufactured of paperboard which has been covered with decorative sand. You have indicated that the assortment of boxes will be designed with poinsettia, grapes, cherries and/or apples on the exterior. The instant sample measures approximately 12"(H) x 4"(W). Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Item 4304HY, the bottle cases (each) of paperboard, will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides "in part, for other containers, other, other, other". The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,