NY C87223

May 1, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C87223

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Dave Smith
Textus USA, Inc.
1621 W. Chanute RD.
Peoria, IL 61615

RE: The tariff classification of "Alaska Deer Bags" from China.

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated April 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are tubular shaped bags which are used to protect deer meat from dirt, insects and other materials. The bags are made of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. They are sewn closed at one end with a plastic pull tie around the closed end. The bags measures 48" long.

This article is a composite good composed of various materials. The essential character of this article is imparted by the textile fabric which provides the primary functional element for this item.

The applicable subheading for the "Alaska Deer Bags" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,