NY C87171

May 1, 1998

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 C87171

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5803.90.3000
r. Ray Reynolds
Lee Hardeman Customs Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 45545
Atlanta, GA 30320-0545

RE: The tariff classification of 100% polyethylene leno from Spain.

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated 8, 1998, on behalf of your client Pak Unlimited Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a leno woven fabric composed of 100% polyethylene. It is constructed using a monofilament warp and a filling of polyethylene strips that measure approximately 3 millimeters in width. Both the monofilaments and the strips meet the dimensional requirements to be considered textile monofilaments or textile strips respectively. This product weighs 50 g/m2 and will be imported in 34 foot widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric may be imported in other widths and may be cut to particular rectangular shapes to satisfy particular orders. The fabric will be used as crop protection.

The applicable subheading for the leno woven fabric will be 5803.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gauze, other than narrow fabrics of heading 5606, of other textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,