NY C87148

May 6, 1998

CLA-2-62:SF G03 C87148

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.1000

Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P. C. Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a girls' jacket from China

Dear Ms. Cumins:

In your letter dated April 24, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Foreign Resources Corp.

Style 56500 is a reversible short jacket with a full front opening secured by a heavy metal zipper. One side of this jacket is a knit pile fabric which you state is 100% acrylic and one side is a quilted woven fabric which you state is 75% silk and 25% nylon. Both sides of this jacket have rib knit cuffs and waistband, side slash pockets and a stand up collar. You have not given the size range of this garment, beyond "girls".

The applicable subheading for Style 56500 will be 6202.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: Of other textile materials: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product of China is not subject to quota, but it is subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

In accordance with your request your sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director