NY C87144

May 12, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C87144

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Mr. Richard Kingston
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
740 Lakeview Plaza
Suite L
Columbus, OH 43085

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China

Dear Mr. Kingston:

In your letter dated April 22, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 9044'98 is a woman's shirt constructed from 95 percent polyester and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two flapped chest pockets, a full front opening secured by five buttons and a drawstring, at the waist, inside the back panel.

The applicable subheading for style 9044'98 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 9044'98 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,