NY C87135

May 1, 1998

CLA-2-29-NO:CO:FNIS:C22 C87135

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 7326.20.0050

The Disney Store, Inc.
101 North Brand Boulevard
Suite 1000
Glendale, CA 91203-2371

RE: The tariff classification of a Floaty action Keychain from Denmark.

Dear Ms. Hong:

This decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 24, 1998

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Steel key ring attached to a plastic tube with action scene inside.

HTS Description : Other articles of iron or steel: Articles of iron or steel wire: Other

HTS SUBHEADING : 7326.20.0050

RATE OF DUTY : 4.3% ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director