NY C87130

June 1, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C87130

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.1000

Ms. Virginia Sun
DM Management
25 Recreation Park Drive, Suite 200
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Sun:

In your letter dated April 27, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 5318P/5318/5318W is a woman's coat constructed from 50% mohair, 50% acrylic, knit fabric. The coat extends from the shoulder to below the knee and features the following: a V-neckline; long hemmed sleeves; and a full front opening with three button closures. You stated in a telephone conversation that the garment will be sold with the inside (including the seams) showing to the outside.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats...and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of manmade fibers: containing 23 percent or more of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 66.7 cents/kg + 19.5% ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

You have indicated in your letter that the fabric is a blend of 50 mohair and 50 acrylic. Garments which are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation, from the above stated fiber content, may affect the classification and the textile category designation of the subject garment.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,