NY C87082

May 18, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C87082

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050; 6211.49.1090

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.
142 West 57th Street
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven upper body garments from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated April 27, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

The submitted samples, styles D4942 and D4943, are constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. Both garments feature plastic bead embellishments and are fully lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric.

Style D4943 is a woman's upper body garment that features shoulder straps approximately 3/8 of an inch wide, a square shaped neckline, front and rear, and a full rear opening secured by five self covered buttons.

Style D4942 is a woman's pullover upper body garment that features spaghetti shoulder straps, a V-neckline in front and is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for style D4943 will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirts, and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 5.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style D4942 will be 6211.49.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The duty rate will be 5.2 percent ad valorem.

Style D4943 falls within textile category designation 741 and style D4942 within category 759. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong currently are not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,