NY C87072

May 22, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 C87072

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.5000; 8517.90.3800; 8544.41.8000

Mr. Joel I. Rosenblatt
Attorney At Law
Harris Corporation
1025 W. Nasa Boulevard
Melbourne, FL 32919

RE: The tariff classification of a Multiplexer, Printed Circuit Boards and Power Supply Cables from France

Dear Mr. Rosenblatt:

In your letter dated April 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Millennia ADM 155C SDH Multiplexer is designed for STM-1 (Synchronous Transport Module 1) applications. This is the SDH (SONET) standard for transmission over OC-3 optical fiber at 155.52 Mbps. It allows multiple communications channels to be concentrated over one communications channel or circuit. This type of multiplexer is designed for use by telephone companies in the following configurations:

Terminal multiplexer
Add / Drop multiplexer
Repeater

While these multiplexers may be used with microwave transmission equipment, it is used between this equipment and the line telephone network. In other applications, it is used strictly in line telephone network configurations. The multiplexer does not contain any radio transmission or reception apparatus.

The supervision board, transfer board and the STM-1 aggregate boards are printed circuit assemblies designed to perform certain functions of the ADM 155C SDH Multiplexer.

The power supply cables are connected to the terminal on the Multiplexer subtrack providing -48 volts, -60 volts, at 3.5 amps for the ADM 155C Multiplexer. Power is supplied to the Multiplexer through the cables.

The applicable subheading for the Multiplexer will be 8517.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for " Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telephonic." The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Printed Circuit Boards will be 8517.90.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other: Printed circuit assemblies: For telephonic apparatus: Other." The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Power Supply Cables will be 8544.41.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 volts: Fitted with connectors: Other." The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,