NY C87063

April 28, 1998

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:MM:113 C87063

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9609.90.8000

Ms. Carole Abend
AEI Radix Customs Brokerage Services
Building 75, North Hangar Road
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of chalk from China

Dear Ms. Abend;

In your letter dated April 21, 1998 on behalf of Prime Time Toys, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is Chalk Blocks (item number 7051). It is a package of eight pieces of colored chalk shaped like children's building blocks.

The applicable subheading for the chalk will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils, crayons, pencil leads, pastels, drawing charcoals, writing or drawing chalks and tailors' chalks. The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per gross plus 0.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director