NY C87053

May 5, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C87053

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9935

Ms. Lisa Chen
Unipac Shipping, Inc.
153-04 Rockaway Blvd. 2FL
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a flag from China.

Dear Ms. Chen:

In your letter dated April 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is made of nylon woven fabric and measures approximately 16 1/4" x 11 13/16". There is a sleeve sewn across one side into which a plastic pole is inserted. The flag resembles the national flag of the United Kingdom.

The applicable subheading for the flag will be 6307.90.9935, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: National flags: Of other nations. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,