NY C87044

May 12, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C87044

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6303.91.0000

Ms. Ludene Murphree
The Gap, Incorporated
Two Harrison Street, Second Floor
San Francisco, CA 94105-1603

RE: The tariff classification of a crib skirt and bag from China.

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated April 21, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as Style no. 341355A, is a crib skirt in a self fabric bag. The crib skirt is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The crib skirt is made by joining a ruffle to the edges of a platform section. The platform section goes between the mattress and the box spring while the ruffle hangs to form the skirt. The platform section of the skirt is white and the ruffle will be either a yarn dyed blue chambray or a gingham fabric. You indicate that you will import another crib skirt as style number 342225. That skirt will be constructed in the same manner as the above with the exception that it will use a printed pink floral fabric.

The submitted self fabric bag is solid blue in color. It measures approximately 12 inches long and has a round bottom which is approximately 4 inches in diameter. The bag features a drawstring closure at the top and is intended to contain and store the rolled up crib skirt. These items are imported together ready for retail sale.

A crib bumper and self fabric bag were the subject of Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 961391 dated April 10, 1998. In that ruling, it was decided that the two items should be classified together under the subheading for the bumper. In the instant case the fabric of the submitted bag and crib skirt match each other. The bag is only slightly larger than the skirt. The submitted bag only appears to be useful in keeping the crib skirt clean and retaining it in a compact position when not in use. Following the reasoning in HQ 961391, the crib skirt and self
fabric bag will be classified together under the subheading that covers the crib skirt. The crib skirt and bag are being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the crib skirt and self fabric bag will be 6303.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton. The duty rate will be 11.1 percent ad valorem.

The crib skirt and bag fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,