NY C86988

November 10, 1998

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C86988

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.32.1000

Mr. Michael Goetz
Westech, Inc.
101 Alan Drive
Harmony Business Park
Newark, DE 19711

RE: The tariff classification of three glass bakeware articles from Brazil

Dear Mr. Goetz:

In your letter dated April 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory in Savannah for analysis.

In your letter, you indicated that all three bakeware articles are composed of tempered borosilicate glass. Item #81.6222.41 is a square baking dish measuring eight and one half inches. Item #81.6454.31 is a large round tureen measuring nine inches in diameter. Item #81.6536.41 is a large rectangular baking dish measuring fourteen inches by nine inches.

Our laboratory has determined that all three bakeware items have a linear coefficient of expansion not exceeding 5 X 10 6 per Kelvin within a temperature range of 0 degrees to 300 degrees Centigrade. The laboratory has also determined that all three bakeware items are pressed and toughened (specially tempered). The applicable subheading for the three glass bakeware articles will be 7013.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: of glass having a linear coefficient of expansion not exceeding 5 X 10 6 per Kelvin within a temperature range of 0 degrees to 300 degrees Centigrade: pressed and toughened (specially tempered). The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director