NY C86962

April 30, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C86962

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a tray from China.

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated April 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

Your request was submitted for a round wire tray, style numbers 602253 and 602267. The different style numbers are for the pink and gold colors. The submitted style number 602253 is made of a coated wire frame covered with organza fabric. It measures approximately 9 inches in diameter and 3 inches in height. After importation into the United States the tray will be filled with Bath and Body Works products.

The applicable subheading for the tray will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,