NY C86934

April 22, 1998

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C86934

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's suit-type jackets from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated April 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, styles 4461/4461P, are women's suit-type jackets constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric. Each garment has a shirt collar, a full front opening secured with five buttons, long hemmed sleeves, princess-cut bodice and a hemmed bottom.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits...knitted or crocheted: suit-type jackets and blazers: wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 62.9 cents per kilogram plus 18.4% ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 435. As products of Hong Kong, these garments are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov