NY C86928

May 20, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C86928

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9088

Mr. David Ross
From the Ground Up, Inc.
2326 Clark Avenue
Venice, CA 90291

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from China.

Dear Mr. Ross:

In your letter dated April 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style A98/43 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 55 percent hemp, 45 percent cotton, knit fabric which measures 17 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style A98/43 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side panel inserts; and a jersey knit banded bottom. The front and the back panels are napped on the inside surface and the side panels are of 2 ply jersey construction.

Style B98/42 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 55 percent hemp, 45 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. The fabric is heavy weight and measures 19 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style B98/42 features a self-fabric crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles A98/43 and B98/42 will be 6110.90.9088, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Styles A98/43 and B98/42 fall within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski