NY C86904

May 7, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C86904

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050

Ms. Carolyn Ferrier
Import Department
J. Crew Group, Inc.
22 Lincoln Place
Garfield, NJ 07026

RE: The tariff classification of a women's blouse from China

Dear Ms. Ferrier:

In your letter dated April 15, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 18200 is a women's camisole-styled blouse constructed from 92 percent silk and 8 percent spandex woven fabric. The sleeveless, pullover garment extends from the neck and shoulders to slightly below the waist and features spaghetti shoulder straps and a V-neckline, front and rear.

The applicable subheading for style 18200 will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirt and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 5.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 18200 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and currently are not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,