NY C86856

May 20, 1998

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:MM:113 C86856

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.5000; 7615.19.9000

Ms. Rosy Curbelo
Almacenes Pitusa, Inc.
Call Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, P.R. 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum cooking and tableware from the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Curbelo:

In your letter dated February 18, 1998, received in this office on May 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of a variety of cast aluminum household articles. Item # 113-01-3207 is an aluminum mug. In an earlier ruling on this merchandise, we inadvertently omitted the paragraph relating specifically to the classification of this mug. We correct that omission in this letter. Item 113-01-0902 is an aluminum coffeepot with cover. It appears to be an espresso maker. Item 113-01-0905 is an aluminum drip coffee maker. It consists of a stand for a coffee mug that also holds a strainer above the mug. The coffee grounds are placed in the strainer, and boiling water is poured through them into the mug. Item # 113-01-0909 is an aluminum bain marie for preparing custard. The items do not have a non-stick interior coating. The applicable subheading for the aluminum mug will be 7615.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of aluminum, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the balance of the items will be 7615.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of aluminum, other, cooking ware, not enameled or glazed and not containing non-stick interior finishes, cast. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 7615.19.9000 and subheading 7615.19.5000, HTS, which are products of the Dominican Republic are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director