NY C86820

May 12, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C86820

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.31.2010

Ms. Glenda Smith
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, PA 18936

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Colombia, Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated April 24, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 863510 is a jacket constructed from 100 percent woven camel hair fabric. The fully lined jacket is assembled from four or more panels and features long sleeves with button trim, shoulder pads, a collar and lapels, two patch pockets with flaps and a full front opening secured by one button.

The applicable subheading for style 863510 will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.8 cents/kg + 19.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 863510 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and not to quota restraints. Products of Colombia are currently not subject to either a visa requirement or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,