NY C86812

May 7, 1998

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C86812

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000

Mr. William A. Helms
Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc.
9801 West Lawrence Avenue
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of a glass storage article from China

Dear Mr. Helms:

In your letter dated April 24, 1998, on behalf of your client, MSRF, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, "Puzzle Spice Rack", consists of a 14 inch long metal rack which holds five specially designed interlocking glass jars that are filled with various spices. Each jar measures four inches in height and contains a removable metal lid. The essential character of this item is represented by the glass jars.

The applicable subheading for the glass storage article will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 27 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,