NY C86809

May 12, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C86809

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Ms. Glenda Smith
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, PA 18936

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Colombia, Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated April 23, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 828620 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, shoulder pads, a standup collar and a full front opening secured by a seven snap closure.

The applicable subheading for style 828620 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style 858620 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia and the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. Products of Costa Rica are currently not subject to a visa requirement or to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,