NY C86799

APRIL 24, 1998

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020

Mr Stephen C. Liu
Pacific Century Customs Service
11099 S. La Cienega Blvd #202
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a vanity case from China.

Dear Mr Liu:

In your letter dated April 15,1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Markwins Int'l Corp.

The sample submitted with your request, style "Red", is a vanity case approximately 10" x 5.6" x 9" in size. The interior is fabric lined, elastic tabs on three sides and a mirror inside the top cover. This case has a metal top handle and a metal locking hook latch. The case has a wooden frame covered with vinyl, all corners and edges are metal reinforced. The essential character off the outer surface is imparted by the vinyl.

The applicable subheading for the vanity case will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases,...etc., with outer surface of plastics, structured, rigid on all sides, vanity case. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Your sample is being returned.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, RI