NY C86793

May 12, 1998

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C86793

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. Robert Persily
Director of Import Operations
Freight Brokers International Inc.
1200 Brunswick Ave.
Inwood, NY 11096-0219

RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China

Dear Mr. Persily:

In your letter dated April 15, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Calvin Klein Shoes and Bags Division of 9 West Distribution Corporation, 1250 Forest Parkway, West Deptford, NJ 08066.

You have submitted three handbag samples. Styles # 33842 and # 33843 are small handbags constructed of 100% micro-fibers (polyester). Style # 33772 is a small handbag constructed of 100% micro-fibers (nylon). All of the handbags feature a top zipper closure and are carried by self fabric handles.

The applicable subheading for the handbags of man-made fiber material will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will lbe 19% ad valorem.

The handbags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of china are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge